icon

Right to work guidance

A summary of acceptable documentation required by the UK Border Agency to verify an individuals’ eligibility to work in the UK.

Call 0161 703 2549 or email info@championcontractors.co.uk

Right to Work Guidance

We are required by the UK Border Agency to verify that you have eligibility to work in the United Kingdom.

List A – DOCUMENTS WHICH PROVIDE AN ONGOING EXCUSE

Option 1 – Any ONE of these documents will confirm eligibility to work in the UK: Option 2 – Any combination below will confirm eligibility to work in the UK:
A passport showing that the holder is a British citizen of the UK and colonies have the right of abode in the UK. An official document issued by a previous employer or Government agency which contains your permanent National Insurance Number and your name. This could be a P45, P60, NI card or letter from Government agency. When produced in combination with ONE of the following:

A national passport or national identity card showing that the holder is a national of the European Economic Area (EEA)* or Switzerland.

An Immigration Status Document issued by the Home Office or the Border and Immigration Agency to the holder with an endorsement indicating that the person named in it is allowed to stay indefinitely in the UK or has no time limit on their stay in the UK.
A residence permit, registration certificate or document certifying or indicating permanent residence issued by the Home Office or Border and Immigration Agency to a national of an EEA country* or Switzerland. A full birth certificate issued in the UK which includes the name(s) of at least one of the holder’s parents.
A permanent residence card issued by the Home Office or Border and Immigration Agency to the family member of a national of an EEA country* or Switzerland. A full adoption certificate issued in the UK which includes the name(s) of at least one of the holder’s adoptive parents.
A Biometric Immigration document issued by the Border and Immigration Agency to the holder which indicates that the person named in it is allowed to stay indefinitely in the UK, or has no time limit on their stay in the UK. A birth certificate issued in the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man or Ireland.

A passport or other travel document endorsed to show that the holder is exempt from immigration control and is allowed to stay indefinitely in the UK, has the right to abode in the UK or has no time limit on their stay in the UK.

A certificate of registration or naturalisation as a British citizen.

A letter issued by the Home Office or the Border and Immigration Agency to the holder which indicates that the person named in it is allowed to stay indefinitely in the UK.